Pastoral Council

      (Constituted on 7 July 2016)

President    :   H.B. Moran Mor  Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos

 

Secretary    :   Mr. Jacob Punnoose IPS (Rtd.)

 

A. Ex-officio Members :

          :   Rt. Rev. Msgr. Dr. Mathew Manakarakavil Corepiscopo 

          :   Rt. Rev. Msgr. Dr. Varkey Attupurath (Syncellus)

          :   Very  Rev. Dr. George Thomas Kochuvilayil (Chancellor)

          :   Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Kayyalackal (Finance Officer)

          :   Very Rev. Dr. John Kuttiyil  (Rector, Minor Seminary)                                    

Proto-Presbyters        :   Very Rev. Dr. John Padipurackal

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyath

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Poovannal

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr. Jose Kizhakkedath

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr.  Alex Kalappila

                                     :   Very Rev. Dr. Cyril Anand Moroth OIC

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr. Mathew Marottimoottil      

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr. Vincent Charuvila

                                     :   Very Rev. Fr. Bovas Mathew Meloott                     

 

B. Elected Members

I. Adoor District

1.  Mr. Moni Ezhamkulam, Palavilayil House, Theppupara P.O., Parakode,           Pathanamthitta - 691554. Tel. 9847328065

2. Mrs. Susannamma Rajan, Nirmala Bhavan, Vinobhaji Road, 

     Adoor P.O., Pathanamthitta - 691523. Tel. 8086554344

 

II. Anchal District

1. Dr. K.V. Thomaskutty, Kaimalayil, Alayamon P.O., Anchal,

    Kollam Dt. - 691306; Tel. 9447332256

2.  Mr. Jose Thomas, Marottimoottil, Thinkalkarickom P.O., Kulathupuzha,          Kollam Dt - 691310, Tel. 9496923121

3. Mrs. Liji Animon, Attinkara Puthenveedu, Maruthimoodu Chathuppu,               Kulathupuzha P.O., Kollam Dt. - 691310, Tel. 9048278184

 

III. Ayoor District

1. Mr. Binu C. Chacko, Kochuvilayil House, Anakulam P.O., Channapetta,           Kollam, Dt. - 691 311, Tel. 0475- 2304598, 9446973214

2. Mrs. Suja Jose,  Plavilavila Veedu, Alayamon P.O., Anchal-691306.

    Tel. 8281070265

3. Mr. K. T. Thomas, Kannampallil House, Ampalammukku,

    Elamadu P.O.,  Ayoor-691533. Tel. 9446796259

 

IV. Kazhakkoottam District

1.  Mr. Joy Daniel, Mangalathu Veedu, Near St. Thomas UPS,

      Pothencode P.O., Trivandrum-695584. Tel. 9446526074

2.  Mrs. Jessy Dileep, Dilja Bhavan, Sasthavattom P.O., Sakhipuram,

     Trivandrum - 695305. Tel. 9048222765

 

V. Kilimannoor District

1.  Mr. James C. A, Melethil Puthenveedu, Keraladithyapuram,

    Powdikonam P.O., Trivandrum - 695588. Tel. 8606601896

2. Mr. Baiju R., Saanvilla, Kunnumpuram, Karimancode P.O., 

    Palode - 695562, Tel. 9446968697

3.  Mrs. Priya Santhosh, Kuzhiyil Peedikayil Veedu, Murukkumon,

      Nilamel P.O. - 691535. Tel. 9446964083

 

VI. Kottarakkara District

1.  Mr. Jomi Thomas, Thongalathu Toms Villa, Thamarakkudy P.O.,

     Kalayapuram, Kottarakkara-691560. Tel. 9446815695

 2.  Mr. Pappachan G., Kandathil Veedu, Villoor, Vettikkavala P.O.,

      Kottarakkara - 691538. Tel. 9446797622

 3.  Mrs. Susamma Philip, Cherusseril, Ambalanirappu P.O., Kottarakkara,            Tel. 9447589324

 

VII. Nedumangadu District

1.  Mr. Monichan V, Monivilasam, Parandode P.O., Nedumangadu - 695542.      Tel. 9446753367

2.  Mr. Binu Varghese, Shalom Villa, Poomughath Vadakumkara,                         Poopuram, Puthukkulangara P.O., 695541. Tel. 9446173092

3.  Mrs. Komalam, Suresh Nilayam, Melakonam, Kuthirakalam P.O.,                      Vellanadu - 695543, Tel. 9605935698

 

VIII. Punalur District

1.  Mr. John K. Cherian, Kizhakke Veedu, NIRA-37, Nalanchira P.O.,

     Trivandrum - 695015. Tel. 9387824054

2.  Mrs. Mable Thomas, Shaji Bhavan, Placherry P.O., Punalur,

    Kollam Dt. 691331, Tel. 8547528459

 

IX. Trivandrum District

1.  Mr. Saju K., Thokkattu House, TC10/875, MERA-20, S.N. Nagar,

      Mannanthala, Trivandrum-695015. Tel. 9446310175

2.  Mrs. Anitha Alex, Edackamannil Parampil, NCRRA 38,

      Bethany Convent Road, Nalanchira - 695015. Tel. 9447452684

 

C. Representatives of Religious communities:

                         Very Rev. Dr. Mathew Thiruvalil OIC

                         Very Rev. Bro. Aloysius CMSF

                         Rev. Mother Giles DM

                         Rev. Mother Karunya SIC

                         Rev. Mother Mercy John DM

                         Rev. Mother Lydia DM

                         Rev. Sr. Mary Veronica SMT

                         Rev. Sr. Linnet  SH

                         Rev. Sr. Stella SCV

                         Rev. Sr. Cherupushpa SMS

                         Rev. Sr. Jessin FDSHJ

                         Rev. Sr. Tesita Mary AMU

 

D. Heads of Departments  and Major Archieparchial Commissions

Director, Bible Apostolate           :   Rev. Fr. Joseph Poovathumtharayil

Director of Catechism                 :   Rev. Fr. Daniel Kulangara

Director, Mathrusangam             :   Rev. Fr. Johnson Kochuthundil

Director, Family Apostolate        :   Rev. Fr. Dominic Savio Mamoottil

Director, Social Apostolate         :   Rev. Fr. Thomas Mukalumpurath

Director, MCA                             :   Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyath

Director, MCYM                          :   Rev. Fr. Varghese Kizhakkekkara

Asst. Director, MCYM                 :   Rev. Fr. Arun Aerath

Director, MCCL                           :   Rev. Fr. Daniel Kulangara

Director, KCSL                            :   Rev. Fr. Mathew Valiyaveetil

Director, Vocation Promotion      :   Rev. Fr. Ajo Kalapurayil

Director, Legion of Mary             :   Very Rev. Fr. Thomas Poovannal

Director, Suviseshasangam        :   Rev. Fr. Godjoy

Director, Ecumenism &

Inter-Religious Dialogue             :   Rev. Dr. Daniel Charuvil

Director, Vincent de Paul            :   Rt. Rev. James Paravila  Corepiscopo

Director, Media                           :   Rev. Fr. Bovas Mathew Meloott

Director, Health Services            :   Very Rev. Fr. Jose  Kizhakkedath

Director, DCMS &

Madya Virudha Samithy             :   Rev. Fr. John Areeckal  

Director, Labour Movement        :   Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyath

Correspondent (Aided Schools) :  Rt. Rev. Msgr. Dr. Varkey Attupurath

Administrator-Unaided Schools  :  Rt. Rev. Msgr. Dr. Mathew

                                                                    Manakarakavil Corepiscopo

Director, Samannuaya

Pastoral Centre                            :   Very Rev. Dr. George Thomas                                                                                                        Kochuvilayil

Secretary, Liturgy Commission    : Very Rev. Fr. Geevarghese Nediyath

Secretary, Evangelization          : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Geevarghese Mannikarottu                                                                                                       Corepiscopo

Secretary, Theology & Publication : Rev. Dr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath

Secretary, MSC Colleges              : Rt. Rev. Msgr. Dr. Mathew Manakarakavil                                                          Corepiscopo

 

E. Other Representatives

Dr. Georgee Kulangara (Principal, Mar Ivanios College)

Rev. Fr. Johnson Puthuvelil (Principal, St. John’s College, Anchal)

Dr. K. Y. Benedict (Principal, Mar Theophilos College)

Mr. Mathewkutty Valuparampil (Secretary, Legion of Mary)   

Mr. D. Francis Sunithan (President of St. Vincent de - Paul Society)

Mr. Moni Ezhamkulam (President of MCA)

Mr. Jith John Francis (President of MCYM)

Mr. Jacob John (Catholic Teachers’ Guild)

Mrs. Jiji Mathai (Mathrusangam) 

 

F. Nominated Members

1.   Dr.  Alexander Jacob IPS (Rtd.), Karunalayam, Divya Nagar -                           40, Pattathanam P.O., Kollam.

2.   Mr. John Mathai IAS (Rtd.), Malancharuvil, Belhaven Gardens, Kowdiar,         Tvm-3

3.   Mr. Jacob Punnoose IPS (Rtd.), Kurudamannil House, Yamuna                      Colony, Kudappanakkunnu  P.O., Trivandrum - 695543

4.   Dr. K. M. Abraham IAS (Rtd.), B4 Lower, Millennium Apartments, Jagathy

5.   Prof. Dr. Pushpa Augustine

6.   Mr. Babu Thomas, St. Mary’s Queen of Peace Basilica, Palayam, Tvm

7.  Mr. Stephen Thomas, Kochukottarathil, Adoor - 691 523

8.   Mr. Xavier Kadakampallil, Kadakampallil, Pandithitta - 691508

9.   Mr. Monson K. Mathew, Pravada, Pannivizha, Adoor - 691523

10. Adv. Valsa John, St. Mary’s Cathedral, Kesavadasapuram, Tvm - 695004

11. Mr. Shaju Thekkumkattil, Thekkinkatil House, Vengoor, Ayoor - 691322

12. Mr. Alex Mamanazhikath, Mamanazhikathu, Narickal, Punalur - 691 322

13. Mr. Ajimon L., Kadambravaram Veedu, Pappala, Kilimannoor P.O.                  Trivandrum-695 601